Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. Any information you provide on this website is confidential. This website www.idealpropertiesltd.com complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 the Data Controller is:
Ideal Properties Ltd

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website, which may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About this website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Ideal Properties Ltd.

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is necessary and relevant to the services provided by our company. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested.

We collect and process personal information from individuals:

  • Who are authorised to log in to their personal account on this website.
  • Who register on this website to receive marketing material.

The information collected includes your name, telephone number and email address together with other personal information that you may provide at the time of registration.

Why we collect your personal data

We need to collect some personal data from you so that we can provide you with the services you have requested by registering on this website. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide these services to you.

What we do with your personal data

We will use the data you have provided to match you to suitable properties and send you property marketing emails. We do not share your personal details with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with certain groups, e.g. affiliated third parties and contractors such as our database administrators, for the sole purpose of helping us provide property services to you. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When you give Ideal Properties Ltd your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Ideal Properties Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us across the internet and you do so at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where your data is stored

The data that we collect from you via this website is stored on servers which are hosted in a secure location in England UK. We do not store or process individuals' data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA").

How long we will keep your personal data

Ideal Properties Ltd retain any personal information you have provided through this website for as long as is needed to provide you with an appropriate level of service, or until you request that it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our "Legitimate Interest" in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration information

The site registration forms require you to supply contact information: your name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this website, you agree that Ideal Properties Ltd can use this information to match your property requirements and contact you. If you register on this website, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This website also includes Contact Us forms where you specify your preferred method of contact. Whether this constitutes a registration will depend upon the further details that you provide.

Your rights

You have the right:
To be informed
Of access
To rectification
To erasure
To restrict processing
To data portability
To object
In relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Ideal Properties Ltd by sending an email to info@idealpropertiesltd.com. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser to store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that site. Currently this site uses (Google Analytics) cookies. You are free to refuse cookies from this website but this may prevent you accessing some parts of this site. Cookies do not store or pass any personal data from this website.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  3. The pages you visit.
  4. The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Estates IT Ltd role

Estates IT™ Ltd have developed this website, and are a Data Processor for Ideal Properties Ltd. Estates IT Ltd do not collect information other than for the improvement of this website. If your enquiries about the privacy statement have not been satisfied through the above contact information you can further contact Estates IT Ltd, suppliers of PCHomes Estate Agents Software, for assistance.

Data sharing, resale or disclosure of information

Estates IT Ltd does not share, sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at this site. Information is passed through this website and given to Ideal Properties Ltd. The email address of Ideal Properties Ltd, who receive your personal information, is shown at the top of the registration form confirmation page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on this page. We recommend that you check this policy regularly. If the changes are significant, we may also inform registered users of these changes by email.

Contacting us about this website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Ideal Properties Ltd
121 Dunstable Rd, Luton, LU1 1BW
Email: info@idealpropertiesltd.com
Telephone: 01582 721110

Registered Address
121 Dunstable Road, Luton, LU1 1BW

Privacy statement provided Copyright Estates IT™ Ltd. Version 1.0.2018

Services

Property Valuations

Online valuations provide an estimate of how much your house is worth, based on average property prices in your area. But these are based on the assumption that your home is typical of those in the area. We therefore always recommend that an estate agent visit your property to discuss how to market your property to the best effect given your circumstances, the timeframes you are working to and the sale price you hope to achieve.

Quality Marketing

Our unique multi-channel approach to marketing your property is designed to showcase it in a way that entices potential tenants to enquire about the property. We have a team of local experts who work with you to secure the very best applicants, paying the maximum price for your property, all within a timeframe that suits your needs.

Property Management

We understand that sometimes it can be extremely stressful and time consuming when managing the day to day affairs of your rental property. This is why we have employed decades of knowledge and experience to develop a streamlined model which ensures that things run as smoothly as possible with the minimum amount of stress for you, our client. We pride ourselves on our work ethic and the commitment we dedicate to our clients, and stride to exceed your expectations every time..

Financial Advice

At Ideal Properties we work closely with reputable financial advisers who would be more than pleased to compare the latest mortgage deals and devise a mortgage which is tailored to your individual sales situation. The financial advice that they would provide you with would be totally impartial. They also understand and appreciate the time restraints involved with the purchase of a property, and work to ensure that a product is recommended within a timely manner.

Relocation Assistance

We’ve already done all the hard work and research so you don’t have to. Whether you’re moving back to the UK from abroad, downsizing, looking to take the next step on the property ladder, or looking to invest in property, we have an expert for you with a thorough knowledge of the local area, and could tailor your search to your personal requirements. Whether it’s schooling that is a priority for you, or it could be transport links, maybe certain activities, or even a combination. We’ve got you covered!

Maintenance

When a problem is reported, we will notify by e-mail, text or letter immediately and we keep you in touch with progress. You will also receive regular detailed financial statements. Furthermore, we have specialist contractors with a vast amount of knowledge that can cater for any maintenance issue which may arise. We can also refurbish your property. From minor decorating, to refitting kitchens and bathrooms, to a full refurbishment including structural works.

https://tawk.to/chat/5c43372aab5284048d0da88c/default
Close

Permitted payments England

What permitted payments can I expect to pay if I rent a property with Ideal Properties?

 

Holding deposit (per tenancy). One week’s rent.

This is to reserve a property. Please Note: This will be withheld if any relevant person (including any guarantor(s)) withdraw from the tenancy, fail a Right-to-Rent check, provide materially significant false or misleading information, or fail to sign their tenancy agreement (and / or Deed of Guarantee) within 15 calendar days (or other Deadline for Agreement as mutually agreed in writing).

 

Security deposit (per tenancy, rent under £50,000 per year). Five weeks’ rent.

This covers damages or defaults on the part of the tenant during the tenancy.

 

Security deposit (per tenancy, rent of £50,000 or over per year). Six weeks’ rent.

This covers damages or defaults on the part of the tenant during the tenancy.

 

Lost key(s) or other security device(s).

Tenants are liable to the actual cost of replacing any lost key(s) or other security device(s). If the loss results in locks needing to be changed, the actual costs of a locksmith, new lock and replacement keys for the tenant, landlord any other persons requiring keys will be charged to the tenant. If extra costs are incurred there will be a charge of £15 per hour (inc. VAT) for the time taken replacing lost key(s) or other security device(s).

 

Variation of contract (tenant’s request) £50 (inc. VAT) per agreed variation.

To cover the costs associated with taking landlord’s instructions as well as the preparation and execution of new legal documents.

 

Change of sharer (tenant’s request) £50 (inc. VAT) per replacement tenant or any reasonable costs incurred if higher.

To cover the costs associated with taking landlord’s instructions, new tenant referencing and Right-to-Rent checks, deposit registration as well as the preparation and execution of new legal documents.

 

Early termination (tenant’s request).

Should the tenant wish to leave their contract early, they shall be liable to the landlord’s costs in re-letting the property as well as all rent due under the tenancy until the start date of the replacement tenancy. These costs will be no more than the maximum amount of rent outstanding on the tenancy.